Previous Finalists

2020 Finalists

First Place Recipient: The Lifeboat Project

The Lifeboat Project raises awareness on the issue of human trafficking and empowers the lives of survivors through long-term aftercare, housing, wrap around services, and education. The Lifeboat Project's vision is to inspire and engage communities in a collaborative effort to end human trafficking.


Second Place Recipient: Support Our Scholars

Support Our Scholars provides mentoring and financial support to brilliant young college women with extreme financial need.


Third Place Recipient: Center for Independent Living

Center for Independent Living promotes inclusion of people with disabilities by eliminating architectural, attitudinal and communication barriers through education, resources and training; creating a community that is inclusive for all.


Finalists

Boys and Girls Clubs of Central Florida

Each year, Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Florida (BGCCF) inspires and enables more than 16,000 young people, especially those from disadvantaged circumstances, to realize their full potential as productive, responsible and caring citizens. Every day after school and all summer long, BGCCF provides academic support, extracurricular enrichment, and a community of positive adult role models for the Central Florida children who need us most.


Finalists

Christian Service Center for Central Florida

The Christian Service Center is dedicated to combating hunger and preventing homelessness. One of its core programs, the Love Pantry, provides an emergency food supply cabinet at public schools to alleviate childhood hunger and food insecurity, strengthen families with hope and local resources, while empowering school staff to remove hunger as a barrier to learning and improve the lives of their struggling neighbors.


Finalists

Franklin's Friends

Franklin's Friends is an all-volunteer nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization. Our mission is to support Central Florida animal welfare by fundraising for local nonprofit and government agencies that are dedicated to shelter/rescue, spay/neuter, or community education projects.


Finalists

MicheLee Puppets

MicheLee Puppets empowers lives through the art of puppetry. Since 1985, they have reached more than 2.2 million children and youth with cutting edge, issue-based performances that change lives and empower youth to reach their full potential.


Finalists

Family Promise of Greater Orlando

Family Promise of Greater Orlando offers emergency shelter, housing assistance and success coaching to support and empower families as they overcome the crisis of homelessness and achieve sustainable housing and a better future for their children.


Finalists

Working Smiles

It’s hard to believe that for way too many people, a better life is not possible because of dental issues that impact their smiles. We want to do our part to help break the poverty cycle and restore dignity to those who have lost it and want to be employed and make a better life for themselves.


Finalists

McCormick Research Institute

McCormick empowers survivors of trauma to thrive and individuals with special needs to ride. Resting upon their values of excellence, generosity, and honorable innovation, the organization has earned worldwide acclaim as the trusted leader in equine-assisted therapies, research, and service.


Finalists

Seniors First

For over 53 years, Seniors First has provided essential support and a safety net for seniors who deserve to age with hope, choice and dignity. Our full continuum of programs and services, including our most well-known Meals on Wheels, honors their desire to remain living at home by combating the three biggest threats to healthy aging: hunger, isolation, and loss of independence.


2019 Finalists

First Place Recipient: Camaraderie Foundation

Camaraderie Foundation is committed to providing healing for invisible wounds of war through counseling, emotional and spiritual support for all branches of post-9/11 veterans, service members and their families.


Second Place Recipient: Chance 2 Dance

ELEVATE Orlando is dedicated to giving Central Florida’s underserved youth a better and brighter future by providing high-risk high school students with positive adult influences and character development opportunities.


Third Place Recipient: IDignity

Chance 2 Dance provides opportunities for children, youth and adults with varying disabilities in the Central Florida area to participate in a purposeful, quality dance program with professional dance instructors who are certified in inclusion and special needs training. We give back to the community through performance events; showcasing the talents and abilities of each individual, providing our dancers with opportunities they likely would otherwise not receive.


Finalists

Jobs Partnership

Jobs Partnership helps economically trapped men and women discover a better path for life and for the job they were made for. This is accomplished through LifeWorks training — a 12-week faith-based integrated solution to closing the skills gap and reducing dependency on social services.


Zebra Coalition

Zebra Coalition strives to foster hope, dignity and self-respect in the young adult LGBT+ community of Central Florida, giving them opportunities to grow up in a safe and supportive environment.


ADRC

DRC educates, supports and empowers family members and non-professional caregivers of those living with Alzheimer’s disease and other forms of dementia through resource guidance, workshops, support groups and individual care counseling services.


Edgewood Children’s Ranch

Edgewood Children’s Ranch is a residential program for at risk youth and are committed to equipping our children with the tools they need for achieving school and social success. They achieve these through a structured academic program and a supportive family setting.


IMPOWER

IMPOWER provides tools and solutions to help individuals and families recognize their potential, gain their independence and lead healthy, happy lives through a continuum of mental health, substance abuse and child well-being programs.


Second Harvest Food Bank of Central Florida

Second Harvest Food Bank of Central Florida is committed to fighting hunger by securing and distributing food and grocery products across a network of food pantries, soup kitchens, women’s shelters, senior centers, day care centers and Kids Cafes.


Victim Service Center

Victim Service Center provides free and confidential services to all victims of sexual assault, violent crime, and traumatic circumstances in the Central Florida community and is dedicated to creating awareness, educating on violence prevention, and most importantly providing healing.

Conductive Education Center of Orlando (CECO)

Conductive Education Center of Orlando (CECO) offers a unique teaching method which focuses on the development of cognitive, physical and social skills, for those of all ages with motor disabilities, in order to gain greater independence and a better quality of life.

Matthew’s Hope Ministries

Matthew’s Hope Ministries is a ministry that demonstrates the love, hope, grace and mercy of Jesus Christ in all we do, in addition to being a facilitator of opportunity for those who choose to move forward toward a life of independence and self-sustainability.

2018 Finalists

First Place Recipient: Cannonball Kids’ cancer Foundation

Cannonball Kids’ cancer Foundation is committed to finding better treatments and improving the quality of life for children battling childhood cancer, while striving to create awareness and educate for change.


Second Place Recipient: Elevate Orlando

ELEVATE Orlando is dedicated to giving Central Florida’s underserved youth a better and brighter future by providing high-risk high school students with positive adult influences and character development opportunities.


Third Place Recipient: IDignity

IDignity helps the disadvantaged in Central Florida through the complicated process of obtaining personal identification, such as birth certificates, ID cards and social security cards, which are essential for anyone to fully take part in society.


Finalists

Hebni Nutrition Consultants, Inc.

Hebni Nutrition Consultants, Inc. is committed to educating culturally diverse communities with nutrition strategies in hopes of improving the community’s health and preventing diet-related diseases.


Zebra Coalition

Zebra Coalition strives to foster hope, dignity and self-respect in the young adult LGBT+ community of Central Florida, giving them opportunities to grow up in a safe and supportive environment.


La Amistad Foundation

Focused on enhancing the quality of life for adults with chronic mental illness, La Amistad Foundation provides individuals who suffer from mental illness with purpose and opportunities to engage in social relationships and activities.


Ideas for Us

IDEAS for Us works to manage and protect natural recourses through developing and funding innovative global sustainability solutions at a local level.


Orlando Repertory Theatre

Through family audience theater productions, The Rep aims to enlighten, entertain and enrich both the children and adults of Central Florida, while using its productions as platforms to advocate the value of literature and cultural diversity.


New Hope for Kids

New Hope for Kids provides support and council for families and children who are struggling with grief, loss or life-threatening illnesses through the services of its two programs: The Center for Grieving Children and Wish for Kids.


Holocaust Memorial Resource & Education Center of Florida

The Holocaust Memorial Resource & Education Center of Florida focuses on building an inclusive community through exhibits, programs, initiatives and educational programs centered around the events of the Holocaust.

2017 Finalists

First Place Recipient: NextStep Orlando

NextStep Orlando provides specialized exercise-based recovery programs for those living with spinal cord injuries, giving them the opportunity to achieve their greatest recovery potential.


Second Place Recipient: Lighthouse Central Florida

Through teaching, training and caring, Lighthouse Central Florida gives people with sight impairment the skills they need to live independently and increase their quality of life.


Third Place Recipient: Florida Abolitionist

The aim of Florida Abolitionist is to end modern-day slavery and human trafficking in Orlando by networking and facilitating preventative and restorative solutions.


Finalists

Page 15

Through a unique approach to reading and writing, Page 15 empowers students to explore their creativity and write their own future.


Pet Alliance of Greater Orlando

Pet Alliance of Greater Orlando educates, shelters, places and heals pets and their families with compassionate, responsible care maintained to the highest professional standards.


The Arbor School of Central Florida

The Arbor School of Central Florida’s mission is to provide a customized therapeutic and educational experience for special needs students ages 5-22 to help each child achieve their full potential.


The Jewish Pavilion

The Jewish Pavilion’s mission is to be the Jewish connection for elder-care residents, enhancing their lives with friendly visits, holiday celebrations and engaging programs.


Hope CommUnity Center

Hope CommUnity Center is dedicated to empowering Central Florida's immigrant and working poor communities through education, advocacy and spiritual growth.


Freedom Ride

Freedom Ride provides therapeutic horseback riding for adults and children with disabilities such as spina bifida, autism, Down syndrome, muscular dystrophy, cerebral palsy, and learning and developmental disabilities, among others.


The Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra

The Orlando Philharmonic seeks to be the wellspring of music in Central Florida, nourishing the soul of the community with music that speaks to, and sometimes for, each person.

2016 Finalists

First Place Recipient: Kids House of Seminole

The mission of Kids House of Seminole is to prevent child abuse and to aid child abuse victims and families by providing coordinated services in a safe, child-friendly environment from report and investigation through treatment and resolution.


Second Place Recipient: The Faine House

The mission of The Faine House is to change the path of an at-risk young adult through education, housing and transportation, employment, health and wellness and personal finance.


Third Place Recipient: City Year Orlando

City Year’s mission is to build democracy through citizen service, civic leadership and social entrepreneurship.


Finalists

The Orlando Fringe

The mission of the Orlando Fringe is to provide an accessible, affordable outlet that draws diverse elements of the community together and inspires creative excellence through the arts.


Adult Literacy League

The Adult Literacy League educates adults to become self-sufficient members of society, and we advocate on behalf of adult and family literacy.


Central Florida Community Arts

Central Florida Community Arts exists to build and serve the community through the arts.


Seniors First

Seniors First's mission is to enhance the quality of life for Central Florida seniors by maintaining their independence and dignity.


Agua Viva Serves

Agua Viva Serves, Inc. is an international partnership with local communities to improve the lives of Central Americans through the development of clean water systems and healthy living conditions.


Seminole County Legal Aid

Seminole County Legal Aid Society's mission is to provide free quality legal advocacy to Seminole County's economically disadvantaged persons to improve their quality of life and enhance their self-sufficiency.


Christian Help

The mission of Christian HELP Employment and Resource Center is to prevent homelessness by helping people find jobs while providing for them materially and spiritually.